55x41-Favicon-CC-Logo

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 03/21/2024

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Cleared Candids Application (the “Application”) operated by Cleared Candids, LLC, a(n) Corporation formed in Delaware, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Application is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Application.

By accessing or using the Application, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Application.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Application. We collect the following information about you:

Specific piece of information: Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Postal / Shipping address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Billing address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Bank account number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Age

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Sex

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Gender

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Gender identity

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Social Security Number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Verifying customer information.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Geolocation information

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Race

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Specific piece of information: Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns or voice recordings

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

 

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

 

How we use this information

  • Creating new features;
  • Performing services.

 

What happens if we don’t have this information

  • Our use of your data for creating new features will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Performing regular risk assessments;
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • Training our employees;
  • Encrypting laptops, usbs and other portable media;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.
Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a application and stored on your device by your browser. Cookies are generally used to allow applications to respond to you as an individual, to remember your preferences, to test content, and to analyze your interactions with Applications or with advertisements. This Application does not collect cookies.

Children’s privacy

This Application is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Application.

Analytics programs

This Application uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect unless the vendor no longer has any photos actively for sale on our stock photography service.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Applies To

Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

Applies To

Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Applies To

Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Legal Dept
moc.sdidnacderaelcobfsctd@nodnarb

(917) 841-0912


https://www.clearedcandids.com
United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Postal / Shipping address;
  • Billing address;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Brandon Smith
CEO/Founder
(617) 433-5237
hello@clearedcandids.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Application may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at moc.sdidnacderaelcobfsctd@nodnarb

(917) 841-0912

You can text or call Brandon at this number anytime—I’m here to help you find the perfect candid photo or answer any questions.

Stay in the know.

We won’t spam you, and you can unsubscribe anytime. Sign up today to keep and be the first to know when we add new features or photos.